ESC 2004 – The Participants

ESC 2004 – The Participants

36 countries took part in the Eurovision Song Contest 2004 in Istanbul, with a semi-final being held for the first time.
Albania, Andorra, Belarus and Serbia & Montenegro participated for the first time, while Monaco returned after more than two decades.

The 49th Eurovision Song Contest was held in Istanbul, Turkey, on 12 and 15 May 2005.

List of participants

Final

Country Artist / Title
1. Spain Ramon – Para llenarme de ti
2. Austria Tie Break – Du bist
3. Norway Knut Anders Sørum – High
4. France Jonatan Cerrada – A chaque pas
5. Serbia & Montenegro ŽŽeljko Joksimović – Lane moje
6. Malta Julie & Ludwig – On Again… Off Again
7. The Netherlands Re-union – Without You
8. Germany Max – Can’t Wait Until Tonight
9. Albania Anjeza Shahini – The Image Of You
10. Ukraine Ruslana – Wild Dances
11. Croatia Ivan Mikulic – You Are The Only One
12. Bosnia & Herzegovina Deen – In The Disco
13. Belgium Xandee – One Life
14. Russia Julia Savicheva – Believe Me
15. Macedonia Toše Proeski – Life
16. Greece Sakis Rouvas – Shake It
17. Iceland Jónsi – Heaven
18. Ireland Chris Doran – If My World Stopped Turning
19. Poland Blue Café – Love Song
20. United Kingdom James Fox – Hold On To Our Love
21. Cyprus Lisa Andreas – Stronger Every Minute
22. Turkey Athena – For Real
23. Romania Sanda Ladosi – I Admit
24. Sweden Lena Philipsson – It Hurts


Semi-final

Country Artist / Title
1. Finland Jari Sillanpää – Takes 2 To Tango
2. Belarus Aleksandra & Konstantin – My Galileo
3. Switzerland Piero Esteriore & the MusicStars – Celebrate
4. Latvia Fomins & Kleins – Dziesma par laimi
5. Israel David D’or – Le’ha’amin
6. Andorra Marta Roure – Jugarem a estimar-nos
7. Portugal Sofia – Foi magia
8. Malta Julie & Ludwig – On Again… Off Again
9. Monaco Märyon – Notre planète 
10. Greece Sakis Rouvas – Shake It
11. Ukraine Ruslana – Wild Dances
12. Lithuania Linas & Simona – What’s Happened To Your Love
13. Albania Anjeza Shahini – The Image Of You
14. Cyprus Lisa Andreas – Stronger Every Minute
15. Macedonia Toše Proeski – Life
16. Slovenia Platin – Stay Forever
17. Estonia Neiokõsõ – Tii
18. Croatia Ivan Mikulic – You Are The Only One
19. Denmark Tomas Thordarson – Shame On You
20. Serbia & Montenegro ŽŽeljko Joksimović – Lane Moje
21. Bosnia & Herzegovina Deen – In The Disco
22. The Netherlands Re-union – Without You