ESC 2008 – The Participants

ESC 2008 – The Participants

43 countries took part in the Eurovision Song Contest 2008 in Belgrade.
Azerbaijan and San Marino entered the competition for the first time, while Austria took a break.

The 53th Eurovision Song Contest was held in Belgrade, Serbia, on 20, 22 and 24 May 2008.

List of participants

Final

Country Artist / Title
1. Romania Nico & Vlad – Pe-o margine de lume
2. United Kingdom Andy Abraham – Even If
3. Albania Olta Boka – Zemrën e lamë peng
4. Germany No Angels – Disappear
5. Armenia Sirusho – Qele, qele
6. Bosnia & Herzegovina Laka – Pokušaj
7. Israel Boaz – The Fire In Your Eyes
8. Finland Teräsbetoni – Missä miehet ratsastaa
9. Croatia Kraljevi Ulice & 75 Cents – Romanca
10. Poland Isis Gee – For Life
11. Iceland Euroband – This Is My Life
12. Turkey Mor ve Ötesi – Deli
13. Portugal Vânia Fernandes – Senhora do mar (Negras águas)
14. Latvia Pirates Of The Sea – Wolves Of The Sea
15. Sweden Charlotte Perrelli – Hero
16. Denmark Simon Mathew – All Night Long
17. Georgia Diana Gurtskaya – Peace Will Come
18. Ukraine Ani Lorak – Shady Lady
19. France Sébastien Tellier – Divine
20. Azerbaijan Elnur & Samir – Day After Day
21. Greece Kalomira – Secret Combination
22. Spain Rodolfo Chikilicuatre – Baila el chiki chiki
23. Serbia Jelena Tomašević feat. Bora Dugic – Oro
24. Russia Dima Bilan – Believe
25. Norway Maria Haukaas Storeng – Hold On Be Strong


1st Semi-final

Country Artist / Title
1. Montenegro Stefan Filipović  – Zauvijek volim te
2. Israel Boaz – The Fire In Your Eyes
3. Estonia Kreisiraadio – Leto svet
4. Moldova Geta Burlacu – A Century Of Love
5. San Marino Miodio – Complice
6. Belgium Ishtar – O julissi
7. Azerbaijan Elnur & Samir – Day After Day
8. Slovenia Rebeka Dremelj – Vrag naj zvame
9. Norway Maria Haukaas Storeng – Hold On Be Strong
10. Poland Isis Gee – For Life
11. Ireland Dustin the Turkey – Irelande Douze Points
12. Andorra Gisela – Casanova
13. Bosnia & Herzegovina Laka – Pokušaj
14. Armenia Sirusho – Qele, qele
15. The Netherlands Hind – Your Heart Belongs To Me
16. Finland Teräsbetoni – Missä miehet ratsastaa
17. Romania Nico & Vlad – Pe-o margine de lume
18. Russia Dima Bilan – Believe
18. Greece Kalomira – Secret Combination


2nd Semi-final

Country Artist / Title
1. Iceland Euroband – This Is My Life
2. Sweden Charlotte Perrelli – Hero
3. Turkey Mor ve Ötesi – Deli
4. Ukraine Ani Lorak – Shady Lady
5. Lithuania Jeronimas Milius – Nomads In The Night
6. Albania Olta Boka – Zemrën e lamë peng
7. Switzerland Paolo Meneguzzi – Era stupendo
8. Czech Republic Tereza Kerndlová – Have Some Fun
9. Belarus Ruslan Alehno – Hasta La Vista
10. Latvia Pirates Of The Sea – Wolves Of The Sea
11. Croatia Kraljevi Ulice & 75 Cents – Romanca
12. Bulgaria Deep Zone & Balthazar – DJ, Take Me Away
13. Denmark Simon Mathew – All Night Long
14. Georgia Diana Gurtskaya – Peace Will Come
15. Hungary Csézy – Candlelight
16. Malta Morena – Vodka
17. Cyprus Evdokia Kadi – Femme fatale
18. Macedonia Tamara, Vrčak & Adrijan – Let Me Love You
19. Portugal Vânia Fernandes – Senhora do mar (Negras águas)