ESC 2009 – The Participants

ESC 2009 – The Participants

42 countries took part in the Eurovision Song Contest 2009 in Moscow.
Slovakia returned after a long break dating back to 1998. San Marino went on a break, while Georgia selected but subsequently withdrew their entry.

The 54th Eurovision Song Contest was held in Moscow, Russia, on 12, 14 and 16 May 2009.

List of participants

Final

Country Artist / Title
1. Lithuania Sasha Son – Love
2. Israel Noa & Mira Awad – There Must Be Another Way
3. France Patricia Kaas – Et s’il fallait le faire
4. Sweden Malena Ernman – La voix
5. Croatia Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea – Lijepa tena
6. Portugal Flor-de-lis – Todas as ruas do amor
7. Iceland Yohanna – Is It True?
8. Greece Sakis Rouvas – This Is Our Night
9. Armenia Inga & Anush – Jan Jan
10. Russia Anastasia Pridhodko – Mamo
11. Azerbaijan AySel & Arash – Always
12. Bosnia & Herzegovina Regina – Bistra voda
13. Moldova Nelly Ciobanu – Hora din Moldova
14. Malta Chiara – What If We
15. Estonia Urban Symphony – Rändajad
16. Denmark Brinck – Believe Again
17. Germany Alex Swings Oscar Sings! – Miss Kiss Kiss Bang
18. Turkey Hadise – Düm tek tek
19. Albania Kejsi Tola – Carry Me In Your Dreams
20. Norway Alexander Rybak – Fairytale
21. Ukraine Svetlana Loboda – Be My Valentine!
22. Romania Elena – The Balkan Girls
23. United Kingdom Jade Ewen – It’s My Time
24. Finland Waldo’s People – Lose Control
25. Spain Soraya – La noche es para mi


1st Semi-final

Country Artist / Title
1. Montenegro Andrea Demirovic – Just Get Out Of My Life
2. Czech Republic Gipsy.cz – Aven romale
3. Belgium Copycat – Copycat
4. Belarus Petr Elfimov – Eyes That Never Lie
5. Sweden Malena Ernman – La voix
6. Armenia Inga & Anush – Jan Jan
7. Andorra Susanne Georgi – La teva decisió (Get A Life)
8. Switzerland Lovebugs – The Highest Heights
9. Turkey Hadise – Düm tek tek
10. Israel Noa & Mira Awad – There Must Be Another Way
11. Bulgaria Krassimir Avramov – Illusion
12. Iceland Yohanna – Is It True?
13. Macedonia Next Time – Neshto shto ke ostane
14. Romania Elena – The Balkan Girls
15. Finland Waldo’s People – Lose Control
16. Portugal Flor-de-lis – Todas as ruas do amor
17. Malta Chiara – What If We
18. Bosnia & Herzegovina Regina – Bistra voda


2nd Semi-final

Country Artist / Title
1. Croatia Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea – Lijepa tena
2. Ireland Sinéad Mulvey & Black Daisy – Et Cetera
3. Latvia Intars Busulis – Probka
4. Serbia Marko Kon & Milaan – Cipela
5. Poland Lidia Kopania – I Don’t Wanna Leave
6. Norway Alexander Rybak – Fairytale
7. Cyprus Christina Metaxa – Firefly
8. Slovakia Kamil Mikulčík & Nela Pocisková – Leť tmou
9. Denmark Brinck – Believe
10. Slovenia Quartissimo feat. Martina – Love Symphony
11. Hungary Zoli Adok – Dance With Me
12. Azerbaijan AySel & Arash – Always
13. Greece Sakis Rouvas – This Is Our Night
14. Lithuania Sasha Son – Love
15. Moldova Nelly Ciobanu – Hora din Moldova
16. Albania Kejsi Tola – Carry Me In Your Dreams
17. Ukraine Svetlana Loboda – Be My Valentine!
18. Estonia Urban Symphony – Rändajad
19. The Netherlands The Toppers – Shine